Thursday, December 30, 2010

Rip Off

Well, after researching for the last few days on different personal trainers, I have come to conclusion that the whole personal trainer thing is a giant rip off. Unless your rich and then it doesn't matter.  $200 a month for 4 sessions? Umm, no.

So, I think I may just have to do this the old-fashioned way....using my own efforts to lose weight. What a crazy concept!  I have a gym membership, several exercise dvds of all types, a jump rope, hula hoop and a great pair of running shoes so there should be no excuses. So...I think I will try and map out some sort of plan and see what I can come up with for January.  Gonna take this one month at a time, I think, that way I don't get bored.

Here's to a happy new year to everyone!  Be safe and enjoy a little bubbly tomorrow :)

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

New Purchases

Tonight I hit up Target (pronounced Tar-jay) for some last minute gifts and managed to find a couple things for myself. Looking forward to checking them both out in the next few days.
















Hmm...do you see a pattern here? I figured after 3 months of slothful behavior on my part, it was time to give myself a jump start back into the fitness world...and what better way to do that than with new swag!  So, I think I will check out my new book first and try yoga later on.  The yoga should be interesting, seeing as I can't keep quiet or sit still for more than 5 minutes without thinking about a ton of stuff.  Hopefully some strange poses will inspire me. 

Did you notice I love the meanest trainers out there?  If I had the money, I would hire them both so they could yell at me on alternative days.  In a perfect world...yes, in a perfect world.

Monday, December 20, 2010

All Done!

Hurray! I am all done with school! Woo hoo!!  Finished, finito, all friggin done. So happy this day has come.  Even though it only took a year to complete my remaining requirements for my psych degree, it is nice to be completely done and over with it all.  And no, I will not be walking in the graduation ceremony.  Been there. Done that.  Nope, the next time I will walk is if I make thru law school, or some other graduate school if law school rejects my ass.

So, what's next on the agenda for Crystal?  Well, I hear the LSAT calling my name.  I think I am going to study (ha!) and take this friggin test once and for all so I can see if becoming a lawyer is worth my effort or not.  It's all in the test, or so they tell me :)  So, I am looking at either the Feb or June date.  All depends on how ambitious I am feeling about this whole studying thing again.  Regardless, I think I am taking the rest of December off for some relaxation, drinks and presents!

I have also been looking for a new job and just had a pretty good interview so am keeping my fingers crossed that it all works out well....meaning they want to pay me well, that is. 

As for wedding plans, they have been on a stand-still for the past month but I will be hitting that to-do list with the new year cuz time is creeping up fast!  So, that about sums up the past couple of months.  There's been some drama here and there but what would life be like without that, I suppose.  So, now I think it's time to have a little eggnog ice cream and read a book that isn't a school book. Good times!

P.S.  I have basically not exercised in months so that means the whip will be cracked once the holidays are over cuz this cycle must end. It's time to get fit again!  After my ice cream of course.